Privacy Statement

Information I collect, why I collect it and how I use it

If you contact me, request a quotation or place an order, I will process the personal data that you provide to me, such as:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Phone number(s)
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence, by telephone and in person
  • Bank account number

I need this personal data to answer your question, to prepare an offer for you, to carry out an order and to be able to process your payment. I also process personal data if I am legally obligated to do so, such as information that I need for the Dutch tax authorities.

 

Data Retention

I retain your personal information only as long as (1) necessary to provide you with my services and/or (2) I am legally obligated.

  • Contact information: retention period 1 year starting from last contact, administrative reasons
  • Quotations and related data (excl. Contact information): retention period 3 months, administrative reasons
  • Invoicing information: retention period 7 years, required by law

 

Data exchange and disclosure / Sharing of personal data with third parties

Your information will only be provided to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies and / or people who process your data on my behalf, I will conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. I remain responsible for these processing operations..

 

Security of your personal data

I take the protection of your personal data seriously and take the appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your details are not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact me.

 

Your rights: View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TMU creative works and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send the personal data in a digital file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to tanja@tmu-creativeworks.nl.

To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, I ask you to send a copy of your identification card with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport) and your social security number unreadable in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. I will respond to your request as soon as possible.

I would also like to point out that you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How to contact me

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Tanja Udelhofen, owner of TMU creative works, am the data controller of your personal information. You can contact me as follows:

By email: tanja@tmu-creativeworks.nl
By mail: TMU creative works, Tanja Udelhofen, Zuidhoek 115, 3082PE Rotterdam, Netherlands

 

Cookies, plugins and Tools

This website makes use of the so-called Web Fonts to ensure unique looks of the contents. Web Fonts are provided by Google and by visiting my website, your browser makes contact with the Google servers to load the needed Web Fonts in the browser cache. This reveals to Google that my website has been visited via your IP-address. More information on Google Web Fonts can be found via https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google own privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

The website makes use of Polylang, a plugin used to easily offer all content in different languages. Polylang uses a cookie to remember your language selection when you visit the website again.

I use the Huge-IT Gallery plugin to show my artworks in a nice way. The plugin places a cookie if you click on a “like it” heart, which is shown for every artwork. Due to this cookie, next time you visit the website, you will be able to see if you clicked a heart, and reverse it by clicking the heart again.

My website does not use any other cookies.